5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information
5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton |
| Zip code | 07013 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Clifton City |
| Block | 75.01 |
| Lot | 16 |
| Neighborhood | Montclair Heights |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton
| Sale date | 06/23/2005 |
| Sale price | $525,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,911 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton
| Building sqft | 1,902 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1956 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton
- • Improvements for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton
5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,902 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $251,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $15,396.
When was 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 06/23/2005 for $525,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/23/2005 | $525,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,911 |
| Market value | $251,200 |
Assessment History for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $251,200 | $251,200 | 5.936 | $14,911 | +2.45% |
| 2023 | $251,200 | $251,200 | 5.794 | $14,555 | +1.47% |
| 2022 | $251,200 | $251,200 | 5.71 | $14,344 | +5.81% |
| 2021 | $247,600 | $247,600 | 5.475 | $13,556 | -0.33% |
| 2020 | $247,600 | $247,600 | 5.493 | $13,601 | +0.72% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Janice Terrace, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School #16 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 196 | 0.39 |
| Northeast Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 360 | 0.76 |
| Bradford School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 385 | 0.93 |
| Bradford School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 385 | 0.93 |
| School #14 | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 401 | 0.95 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Andrew Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 134 | 1.09 |
| St. Cassian Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 260 | 1.31 |
| Lacordaire Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 240 | 1.31 |
| St Philip The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 444 | 1.33 |
| Pope John Paul II Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.39 |