83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ Property Information

83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 81.13
Lot 5
Neighborhood Knollwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City

Building sqft 2,478
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 5,000 Square Feet (R-A3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City

• • Improvements for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ?

83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,478 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,700, the tax amount paid for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ is $12,607.

When was 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ was last sold in 11/19/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $1
09/28/2022 $620,000
03/02/2010 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/28/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2020 - D
09/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2018 - D
02/01/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2033
03/02/2010 - D
03/24/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,210
Current property tax $0
Market value $205,700

Assessment History for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $205,700 $205,700 5.936 $12,210 +2.45%
2023 $205,700 $205,700 5.794 $11,918 +1.47%
2022 $205,700 $205,700 5.71 $11,745 +4.29%
2021 $205,700 $205,700 5.475 $11,262 -0.33%
2020 $205,700 $205,700 5.493 $11,299 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Cathedral Avenue, Clifton City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.50
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.50
Yantacaw Elementary School 9 Public K-6 506 0.54
Spring Garden Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 453 0.73
Spring Garden Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 453 0.73

Nearest middle schools

St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.50
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.98
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 1.03
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.05
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 1.07

Nearest high schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.05
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 1.06