136 Princeton Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 136 Princeton Street, Clifton |
| Zip code | 07014 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Clifton City |
| Block | 81.14 |
| Lot | 33 |
| Neighborhood | Knollwood |
Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton
| Sale date | 04/09/2018 |
| Sale price | $559,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,796 |
Lot & Building Information for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton
| Building sqft | 2,949 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.178 |
| Year built | 1922 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton
- • Improvements for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 136 Princeton Street, Clifton
136 Princeton Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,949 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 136 Princeton Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $299,800, the tax amount paid for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 is $18,374.
When was 136 Princeton Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 last sold and what was the last sale price?136 Princeton Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 was last sold in 04/09/2018 for $559,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton
Access detailed property tax data for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton, NJ 07014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,796 |
| Market value | $299,800 |
Assessment History for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $299,800 | $299,800 | 5.936 | $17,796 | +2.45% |
| 2023 | $299,800 | $299,800 | 5.794 | $17,370 | +1.47% |
| 2022 | $299,800 | $299,800 | 5.71 | $17,119 | +4.29% |
| 2021 | $299,800 | $299,800 | 5.475 | $16,414 | -0.33% |
| 2020 | $299,800 | $299,800 | 5.493 | $16,468 | +0.72% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Princeton Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Clare Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 172 | 0.43 |
| Yantacaw Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 506 | 0.51 |
| Spring Garden Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 453 | 0.78 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 454 | 0.98 |
| Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys | NR | Private | PK-8 | 1,121 | 0.99 |
| Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 1.03 |