Passaic County  »  07014  »  Allwood Rd  »  117 Allwood Rd

117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Allwood Road, Clifton
Zip code 07014
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 82.01
Lot 6
Neighborhood Rosemawr

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton

Sale date 07/19/1999
Sale price $227,800
Arm's length
Property tax $14,068

Lot & Building Information for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton

Building sqft 3,092
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.251
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton

• • Improvements for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Allwood Road, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014?

117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,000, the tax amount paid for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 is $14,525.

When was 117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 last sold?

117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 was last sold in 08/03/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/1999 $227,800

Title Documents for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/26/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
05/09/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
08/03/2007 - D
08/17/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,068
Market value $237,000

Assessment History for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $237,000 $237,000 5.936 $14,068 +2.45%
2023 $237,000 $237,000 5.794 $13,732 +2.64%
2022 $234,300 $234,300 5.71 $13,379 +4.29%
2021 $234,300 $234,300 5.475 $12,828 -0.33%
2020 $234,300 $234,300 5.493 $12,870 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Allwood Road, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.24
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.24
Yantacaw Elementary School 9 Public K-6 506 0.71
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.73
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.73

Nearest middle schools

St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.24
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.73
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.96
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.06
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 1.23

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 0.78
Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 1.06