Passaic County  »  07508  »  Albanese Rd  »  17 Albanese Rd

17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Albanese Road, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 1
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon

Sale date 03/30/2021
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,181

Lot & Building Information for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon

Building sqft 2,040
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon

• • Improvements for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Albanese Road, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508?

17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,700, the tax amount paid for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $12,522.

When was 17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 03/30/2021 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2021 $370,000
06/23/2016 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/12/2064
03/30/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/30/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2018 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2049
06/23/2016 - D
09/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,181
Market value $230,700

Assessment History for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $230,700 $230,700 5.28 $12,181 +1.68%
2023 $230,700 $230,700 5.193 $11,980 +3.04%
2022 $230,700 $230,700 5.04 $11,627 +2.77%
2021 $230,700 $230,700 4.904 $11,314 +1.43%
2020 $230,700 $230,700 4.835 $11,154 +1.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Albanese Road, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.26
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.26
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.67
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.68
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.67
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.68
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.73
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.87

Nearest high schools

Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.27
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 0.27
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.67