161 Barbour Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information
161 Barbour Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 161 Barbour Street, Haledon |
| Zip code | 07508 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Haledon Borough |
| Block | 33.01 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon
| Sale date | 09/22/1999 |
| Sale price | $40,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,372 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.179 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon
- • Improvements for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 161 Barbour Street, Haledon
Assessed at $82,800, the tax amount paid for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $4,494.
When was 161 Barbour Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?161 Barbour Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 09/22/1999 for $40,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/22/1999 | $40,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $4,372 |
| Market value | $82,800 |
Assessment History for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $82,800 | $82,800 | 5.28 | $4,372 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $82,800 | $82,800 | 5.193 | $4,300 | +3.04% |
| 2022 | $82,800 | $82,800 | 5.04 | $4,173 | +2.77% |
| 2021 | $82,800 | $82,800 | 4.904 | $4,061 | +1.43% |
| 2020 | $82,800 | $82,800 | 4.835 | $4,003 | +1.51% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 23,611 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $126,257 |
| Family households | 77.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $448,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $436,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon
Here are the neighbors for 161 Barbour Street, Haledon.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 315 Central Ave, Haledon | 1,836 | 11/29/2017 | $330,000 |
| 101 Barbour St, Haledon | 1,671 | 12/27/2021 | $530,000 |
| 337 Southside Ave, Haledon | 1,964 | 05/01/1997 | |
| 301 Central Ave, Haledon | 2,371 | 03/16/2022 | $550,000 |
| 123 Tilt St, Haledon | 2,438 | 10/21/2025 | $720,000 |
| 295 Central Ave, Haledon | 2,016 | 02/04/1987 | |