Passaic County  »  07508  »  Belmont Ave  »  447 Belmont Ave

447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 54
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 03/05/2013
Sale price $8,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $198,122

Lot & Building Information for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 14,600
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.45

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

How many sq. ft. does 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 has a total of 14,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $582.

What is the market value of 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

The current market value is $3,650,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2013 $8,500,000
02/24/2010 $1,050,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2018 - D
03/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2018 - D
03/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/05/2013 - D
03/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2010 - D
03/31/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $198,122
Market value $3,650,000

Assessment History for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,650,000 $3,650,000 5.428 $198,122 +2.80%
2024 $3,650,000 $3,650,000 5.28 $192,720 -12.68%
2023 $4,250,000 $4,250,000 5.193 $220,703 +3.04%
2022 $4,250,000 $4,250,000 5.04 $214,200 +2.77%
2021 $4,250,000 $4,250,000 4.904 $208,420 +1.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,762
Median age 42.1
Average household income $127,351
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 8,295
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $479,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $462,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 447 Belmont Avenue, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
483 Belmont Ave, Haledon 12/13/2004
493 Haledon Ave, Haledon 11/22/1999
16 Pompton Rd, Haledon
482 Van Dyke Ave, Haledon 2,646 03/05/2019 $310,000
420 Morrissee Ave, Haledon 2,057 04/14/2026 $780,000
430 Morrissee Ave, Haledon 960 06/09/2005
22 Pompton Rd, Haledon 1,480 03/22/2005
10 Pompton Rd, Haledon 1,678 02/21/2019 $215,000
404 Morrissee Ave, Haledon 2,520
428 Morrissee Ave, Haledon 1,672 11/04/2015 $238,000