Passaic County  »  07508  »  Morrissee Ave  »  316 Morrissee Ave

316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 57
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 12/18/2017
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,720

Lot & Building Information for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 2,044
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.043
Year built 1926
Units 3

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,900, the tax amount paid for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $13,076.

When was 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 12/18/2017 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2017 $350,000
01/28/2003 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
12/19/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
12/18/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,720
Market value $240,900

Assessment History for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $240,900 $240,900 5.28 $12,720 +1.68%
2023 $240,900 $240,900 5.193 $12,510 +3.04%
2022 $240,900 $240,900 5.04 $12,141 +2.77%
2021 $240,900 $240,900 4.904 $11,814 +1.43%
2020 $240,900 $240,900 4.835 $11,648 +1.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.22
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.22
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.48
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.48
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.22
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.48
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.64
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.81
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.87

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.64
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.87
Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 0.94