Passaic County  »  07508  »  W Clinton St  »  314 W Clinton St

314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 106
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon

Sale date 04/02/2014
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,240

Lot & Building Information for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon

Building sqft 2,850
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,700, the tax amount paid for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $14,639.

When was 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 04/02/2014 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2014 $280,000
11/01/2013 $195,000
03/01/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/2021 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2036
04/02/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2013 - D
11/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,240
Market value $269,700

Assessment History for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $269,700 $269,700 5.28 $14,240 +1.68%
2023 $269,700 $269,700 5.193 $14,006 +3.04%
2022 $269,700 $269,700 5.04 $13,593 +2.77%
2021 $269,700 $269,700 4.904 $13,226 +1.43%
2020 $269,700 $269,700 4.835 $13,040 +1.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.37
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.37
Gilmore Memorial Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 24 0.39
Urban Leadership Academy NR Public K-4 91 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.41
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.48
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.51
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.56
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.61

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.71
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.98
Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 1.09
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 1.14
Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 1.15

Neighbors for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 314 West Clinton Street, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 W Clinton St, Haledon 1,918 08/31/2005 $371,000
306 W Clinton St, Haledon 2,124 10/19/2021 $465,000
245 Haledon Ave, Haledon 08/25/2006 $850,000
326 W Clinton St, Haledon 1,714 06/24/2016
330 W Clinton St, Haledon 1,796 11/21/2001 $360,000
390 W Clinton St, Haledon 43,795 08/27/2013 $650,000
396 W Clinton St, Haledon 2,374 01/28/2021 $472,000
245 Burhans Ave, Haledon 2,114 06/27/2005
402 W Clinton St, Haledon 1,626 06/22/2001 $1
336 W Clinton St, Haledon 1,294 05/26/2009 $195,000
340 W Clinton St, Haledon 970 07/24/2018 $1
255 Haledon Ave, Haledon 2,206 10/31/2017 $340,000
400 W Clinton St, Haledon 1,080
312 W Clinton St, Haledon 1,792 01/31/2000 $163,500
257 Burhans Ave, Haledon 03/04/2020 $165,000
251 Burhans Ave, Haledon 1,504 12/30/2003 $1
247 Burhans Ave, Haledon 2,163 06/03/2021 $425,000
241 Burhans Ave, Haledon 2,156 03/31/2003 $255,000
406 W Clinton St, Haledon 2,056
251 Haledon Ave, Haledon 2,596 06/25/2001 $275,000