Passaic County  »  07508  »  Belmont Ave  »  226 Belmont Ave

226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 107
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 10/09/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $14,075

Lot & Building Information for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 2,754
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.076
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

How many sq. ft. does 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 has a total of 2,754 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $259,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2020 $10
01/28/2013 $155,000
03/26/2012 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2023 - D
11/21/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2053
05/13/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2043
10/09/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2013 - D
02/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2012 - D
04/03/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,075
Market value $259,300

Assessment History for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $259,300 $259,300 5.428 $14,075 +2.80%
2024 $259,300 $259,300 5.28 $13,691 +1.68%
2023 $259,300 $259,300 5.193 $13,465 +3.04%
2022 $259,300 $259,300 5.04 $13,069 +2.77%
2021 $259,300 $259,300 4.904 $12,716 +1.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,762
Median age 42.1
Average household income $127,351
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 8,295
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $479,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $462,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 226 Belmont Avenue, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Geyer St, Haledon 2,562 01/11/2021 $450,000
21 John St, Haledon 1,300 08/05/2022 $410,000
341 W Clinton St, Haledon 1,486 09/03/2002 $227,500
220 Belmont Ave, Haledon 3,340 12/10/2019 $545,000
343 W Clinton St, Haledon 1,842 03/19/2021 $355,000
24 Geyer St, Haledon 2,430
19 John St, Haledon 2,592 07/08/2004 $1
335 W Clinton St, Haledon 2,032 01/23/2015 $177,500