Passaic County  »  07508  »  Morrissee Ave  »  261 Morrissee Ave

261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 116
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 05/23/2022
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,816

Lot & Building Information for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.272

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

What is the market value of 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

The current market value is $470,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2022 $1,750,000
10/30/2017 $600,000
09/01/2006 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/23/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2006 - D
10/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,816
Market value $470,000

Assessment History for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $470,000 $470,000 5.28 $24,816 +1.68%
2023 $470,000 $470,000 5.193 $24,407 +3.04%
2022 $470,000 $470,000 5.04 $23,688 +2.77%
2021 $470,000 $470,000 4.904 $23,049 +1.43%
2020 $470,000 $470,000 4.835 $22,725 +1.51%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,611
Median age 41
Average household income $126,257
Family households 77.3%
Occupied housing units 8,329
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $448,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 261 Morrissee Avenue, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 Legion Pl, Haledon 2,016
90 Lee Ave, Haledon 2,576 12/26/2002 $244,000
48 Henry St, Haledon 2,016
238 Legion Pl, Haledon 2,432 04/27/2023 $667,000
234 Legion Pl, Haledon 2,432
253 Morrissee Ave, Haledon 2,535 01/21/2022 $530,000
96 Lee Ave, Haledon 1,330 10/24/2023 $479,000
218 Legion Pl, Haledon 2,432
104 Lee Ave, Haledon 900 02/26/2015 $159,375
231 Legion Pl, Haledon 2,016 10/16/2013
257 Morrissee Ave, Haledon 06/02/2023 $1