Passaic County  »  07508  »  Cliff St  »  169 Cliff St

169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Cliff Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 125
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon

Sale date 08/17/2018
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,975

Lot & Building Information for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Cliff Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,800, the tax amount paid for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $12,310.

When was 169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 08/17/2018 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2018 $300,000
07/27/2015 $260,000
06/26/2012 $249,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2024 - D
11/13/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/25/2054
08/04/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/24/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/17/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/17/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/2015 - D
08/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2012 - D
09/10/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,975
Market value $226,800

Assessment History for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $226,800 $226,800 5.28 $11,975 +1.68%
2023 $226,800 $226,800 5.193 $11,778 +3.04%
2022 $226,800 $226,800 5.04 $11,431 +2.77%
2021 $226,800 $226,800 4.904 $11,122 +1.43%
2020 $226,800 $226,800 4.835 $10,966 +1.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.10
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.10
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.23
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.23
School 14 NR Public K-4 248 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.10
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.23
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.82
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.91

Nearest high schools

Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.78
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 0.78
John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.97
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.97
School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.97

Neighbors for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 169 Cliff Street, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Barbour St, Haledon 1,512 03/16/2017 $255,000
22 Cliff St, Haledon 2,070 05/27/2004 $355,000
127 Cliff St, Haledon 1,404 10/01/2004 $322,000
26 Cliff St, Haledon 1,880 04/25/2025 $480,000
139 Cliff St, Haledon 1,248 07/11/2025 $530,000
30 Cliff St, Haledon 2,085 09/14/1995 $82,500
161 Cliff St, Haledon 1,248
135 Cliff St, Haledon 1,154 01/14/2021 $330,000
155 Cliff St, Haledon 1,486 08/31/2023 $440,000
147 Cliff St, Haledon 1,248 02/12/2018 $245,000
123 Cliff St, Haledon 1,488 08/07/2019 $270,000
150 Barbour St, Haledon 880 09/05/2014 $196,000
18 Cliff St, Haledon 1,638 10/29/2019 $311,000
143 Cliff St, Haledon 1,248 09/29/2006 $320,000
131 Cliff St, Haledon 1,444 10/07/2004 $269,000
146 Barbour St, Haledon 1,712 07/19/2012
10 Cliff St, Haledon 2,295 05/23/2023 $600,000
14 Cliff St, Haledon 1,893 08/23/2005 $370,000
151 Cliff St, Haledon 1,248 09/30/2013 $260,000
142 Barbour St, Haledon 1,388 09/09/2013