Passaic County  »  07508  »  Granite Ave  »  242 Granite Ave

242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 127
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 05/30/2019
Sale price $334,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,527

Lot & Building Information for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 1,824
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,200, the tax amount paid for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $13,526.

When was 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 05/30/2019 for $334,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2019 $334,500
07/22/2004 $323,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2024 - D
10/09/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2044
05/27/2023 - D
06/29/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2021 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
07/17/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
05/30/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2004 - D
08/02/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,527
Market value $249,200

Assessment History for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $249,200 $249,200 5.428 $13,527 +2.80%
2024 $249,200 $249,200 5.28 $13,158 +1.68%
2023 $249,200 $249,200 5.193 $12,941 +3.04%
2022 $249,200 $249,200 5.04 $12,560 +2.77%
2021 $249,200 $249,200 4.904 $12,221 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Granite Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.09
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.09
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.23
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.23
School 14 NR Public K-4 248 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.09
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.23
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.91
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.94

Nearest high schools

Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.75
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 0.75
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.93