Passaic County  »  07506  »  N 8th St  »  13 N 8th St

13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 2
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 10/07/2011
Sale price $275,000
Property tax $9,598

Lot & Building Information for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,057
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.065
Year built 1889

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial (I-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1889 and has a total of 2,057 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,500, the tax amount paid for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $9,919.

When was 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 10/07/2011 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2011 $275,000
10/28/2010 $220,000
06/07/2004 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2021 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2041
10/07/2011 - D
12/08/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2007 - D
08/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,598
Market value $315,500

Assessment History for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $315,500 $315,500 3.042 $9,598 +1.40%
2023 $315,500 $315,500 3 $9,465 +1.69%
2022 $315,500 $315,500 2.95 $9,307 +2.01%
2021 $315,500 $315,500 2.892 $9,124 +1.44%
2020 $315,500 $315,500 2.851 $8,995 +14.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 North 8th Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.28
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35
Al-Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK-6 252 0.35

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.45
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.70
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.77

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.69