Passaic County  »  07506  »  Schoon Ave  »  55 Schoon Ave

55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 17
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne

Property tax $74,595

Lot & Building Information for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne

Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 2.45
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,372,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $74,595
Market value $2,372,600

Assessment History for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,372,600 $2,372,600 3.144 $74,595 +3.35%
2024 $2,372,600 $2,372,600 3.042 $72,174 +1.40%
2023 $2,372,600 $2,372,600 3 $71,178 +1.69%
2022 $2,372,600 $2,372,600 2.95 $69,992 +2.01%
2021 $2,372,600 $2,372,600 2.892 $68,616 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 55 Schoon Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 1,407 01/31/2002
319 Wagaraw Rd, Hawthorne 1,142 12/30/2003 $234,900
315 Wagaraw Rd, Hawthorne 1,963 07/31/2020 $359,500
120 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 819 05/08/2017 $199,900
116 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 1,459 09/15/2020 $1
108 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 1,116 08/16/2012 $199,900
10 Schoon Ave, Hawthorne 1,363 05/21/2014 $201,000
16 Vincent St, Hawthorne 1,615 02/17/2012
134 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 1,872 12/21/2023 $1