Passaic County  »  07506  »  Passaic Ave  »  149 Passaic Ave

149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 21
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne

Property tax $8,636

Lot & Building Information for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,375
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $283,900, the tax amount paid for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $8,925.

When was 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold?

149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 11/24/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,636
Market value $283,900

Assessment History for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $283,900 $283,900 3.042 $8,636 +1.40%
2023 $283,900 $283,900 3 $8,517 +1.69%
2022 $283,900 $283,900 2.95 $8,375 +2.01%
2021 $283,900 $283,900 2.892 $8,210 +1.44%
2020 $283,900 $283,900 2.851 $8,094 +41.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.26
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.26
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.57
Westmoreland Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 393 0.83
Westmoreland Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 393 0.83

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.26
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.37
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.57
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.97
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.10

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.79
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.10
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.45
Fair Lawn High School 7 Public 9-12 1,624 1.55
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 1.64

Neighbors for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 149 Passaic Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 3,251 02/20/2015 $400,000
128 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 2,455 10/29/2020 $425,000
120 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 2,554 08/02/2007 $500,000
144 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 2,590
140 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 2,470 03/31/2025 $749,000
153 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 2,415 02/09/2001 $299,000
159 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 1,644 01/30/2024 $10
364 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 1,923 11/29/2018 $426,000
163 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 1,720
136 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 1,846 10/17/2001 $265,000
350 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 1,296 09/22/2017 $285,000
356 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 1,602 02/07/2001
368 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 1,821 06/10/1997 $210,000
124 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 2,962 05/04/2016 $324,900
167 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 2,186 02/25/2013 $240,000
171 Passaic Ave, Hawthorne 2,132 01/09/2020 $455,000
358 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 2,420 02/13/2001
112-114 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 03/31/1999 $330,000
130 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 2,164 10/29/2020 $400,000
134 Lincoln Ave, Hawthorne 1,148 03/03/2003 $227,000