Passaic County  »  07506  »  Wagner Pl  »  9 Wagner Pl

9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 23
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne

Sale date 07/14/2016
Sale price $334,000
Property tax $10,437

Lot & Building Information for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,056
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $10,787.

When was 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 07/14/2016 for $334,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2016 $334,000
08/21/1995 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/14/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2016 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,437
Market value $343,100

Assessment History for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $343,100 $343,100 3.042 $10,437 +1.40%
2023 $343,100 $343,100 3 $10,293 +1.69%
2022 $343,100 $343,100 2.95 $10,121 +2.01%
2021 $343,100 $343,100 2.892 $9,922 +1.44%
2020 $343,100 $343,100 2.851 $9,782 +0.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Wagner Place, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.19
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.19
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.73
Alexander Hamilton School 10 Public K-5 281 0.92
Westmoreland Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 393 0.92

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.19
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.21
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.73
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.94
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.06

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.69
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.94
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.39