Passaic County  »  07506  »  Hawthorne Ave  »  136 Hawthorne Ave

136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 27
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 07/10/2014
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,193

Lot & Building Information for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,700
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $532,300, the tax amount paid for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $16,735.

When was 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 07/10/2014 for $465,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2014 $465,000
08/31/1999 $125,000
09/30/1975 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2007 - D
02/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,193
Market value $532,300

Assessment History for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $532,300 $532,300 3.042 $16,193 +1.40%
2023 $532,300 $532,300 3 $15,969 +1.69%
2022 $532,300 $532,300 2.95 $15,703 +2.01%
2021 $532,300 $532,300 2.892 $15,394 +1.44%
2020 $532,300 $532,300 2.851 $15,176 -5.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.09
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.09
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.72
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.92
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.92

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.09
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.21
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.72
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.92
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 1.10

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.60
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.92
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.50
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.56
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 1.57

Neighbors for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 136 Hawthorne Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Hawthorne Ave, Hawthorne 1,192
18 Division St, Hawthorne 1,350 06/21/2019 $325,000
306 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 1,292 01/19/2016 $330,000
118 Hawthorne Ave, Hawthorne 1,534 06/30/2006 $440,000
185 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 1,672 05/10/2019 $420,000
10 Division St, Hawthorne 1,344 06/22/2017 $300,000
298 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 2,712 02/18/2022 $525,000
177 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 2,485 01/09/2020 $500,000
1 Washington Pl, Hawthorne 2,928 10/23/2000 $212,000
114 Hawthorne Ave, Hawthorne 1,990
179 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 2,065 11/04/2005
167 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 2,116 02/20/2018 $300,000
140 Hawthorne Ave, Hawthorne 999
193 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 1,508 04/08/2022 $403,000
130 Hawthorne Ave, Hawthorne 2,820 02/24/2017 $505,000
126 Hawthorne Ave, Hawthorne 2,820 10/26/2005
104 Hawthorne Ave, Hawthorne 1,120 04/18/1997 $100,000
14 Division St, Hawthorne 1,323 07/14/2023 $1
300 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 1,217 01/29/1999 $172,000
171 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 1,962 03/31/2000