Passaic County  »  07506  »  May St  »  86 May St

86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 May Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 45
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 May Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,750

Lot & Building Information for 86 May Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,666
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 May Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 86 May Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 May Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,666 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,500, the tax amount paid for 86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $10,076.

When was 86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 01/31/2020 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 May Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 May Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $330,000

Title Documents for 86 May Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
01/31/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 May Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 86 May Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,750
Market value $320,500

Assessment History for 86 May Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 May Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $320,500 $320,500 3.042 $9,750 +1.40%
2023 $320,500 $320,500 3 $9,615 +1.69%
2022 $320,500 $320,500 2.95 $9,455 +2.01%
2021 $320,500 $320,500 2.892 $9,269 +1.44%
2020 $320,500 $320,500 2.851 $9,137 -2.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 May Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 May Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.48
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.48
Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 0.56
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.60
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.48
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.60
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.70
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.78
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.98

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.68
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 1.09
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.13
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.27
Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 1.62

Neighbors for 86 May Street, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 86 May Street, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 May St, Hawthorne 1,530 12/12/2019 $419,000
125 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 2,244 06/06/2012
94 May St, Hawthorne 1,869 04/29/2015
100 Maitland Ave, Hawthorne 1,440 08/19/2022 $560,000
106 Maitland Ave, Hawthorne 1,544 03/20/1998 $190,000
123 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 1,846 07/31/2024 $700,000
110 Maitland Ave, Hawthorne 2,056 08/04/2017 $490,000
113 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 2,075 10/12/2022 $262,500
112 Maitland Ave, Hawthorne 928 04/21/2006 $242,000
118 Maitland Ave, Hawthorne 1,382 12/19/2014 $335,000
127 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 10/20/1998 $213,000
90 May St, Hawthorne 1,666 01/22/2016 $75,000
102 Maitland Ave, Hawthorne 1,732 12/13/2003 $319,500
97 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 999 01/15/1993
103 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 965 02/07/2012
109 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 1,053 01/27/2023 $455,000
116 Maitland Ave, Hawthorne 1,881
107 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 1,528 08/12/2025 $1
89 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 1,936 06/13/2025 $575,000
99 Franklin Ave, Hawthorne 1,490 06/08/2022 $459,000