Passaic County  »  07506  »  Goffle Rd  »  226 Goffle Rd

226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 49
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne

Sale date 01/02/2001
Sale price $1,214,350
Arm's length
Property tax $51,895

Lot & Building Information for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne

Building sqft 22,534
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 1.916
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 22,534 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,650,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2001 $1,214,350

Title Documents for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,895
Market value $1,650,600

Assessment History for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 3.144 $51,895 +3.35%
2024 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 3.042 $50,211 +1.40%
2023 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 3 $49,518 +1.69%
2022 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 2.95 $48,693 +2.01%
2021 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 2.892 $47,735 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 226 Goffle Road, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Mohawk Ave, Hawthorne 07/31/2018 $304,000
78 N 12th St, Hawthorne 2,192
39 Irvington Ave, Hawthorne 1,632 05/04/1992 $156,000
33 Irvington Ave, Hawthorne 1,228 08/25/2025 $525,000
140 N 8th St, Hawthorne 1,078 07/28/2003 $180,000
74 N 11th St, Hawthorne 1,487 07/31/2018 $304,000
111 Westervelt Ave, Hawthorne 2,016 11/26/2013
146 N 8th St, Hawthorne 11/01/1995 $250,000
84 N 12th St, Hawthorne 588 06/05/2024 $1