Passaic County  »  07506  »  N 14th St  »  41 N 14th St

41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 58
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 02/20/2018
Sale price $393,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,769

Lot & Building Information for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,501
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,501 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,000, the tax amount paid for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $11,129.

When was 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 02/20/2018 for $393,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2018 $393,000
01/30/2006 $313,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2061
02/20/2018 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
02/20/2018 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2006 - D
02/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,769
Market value $354,000

Assessment History for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $354,000 $354,000 3.042 $10,769 +1.40%
2023 $354,000 $354,000 3 $10,620 +1.69%
2022 $354,000 $354,000 2.95 $10,443 +2.01%
2021 $354,000 $354,000 2.892 $10,238 +1.44%
2020 $354,000 $354,000 2.851 $10,093 +8.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 North 14th Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 0.12
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.46
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.56
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.74
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.94
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 1.00

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.54
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.68