16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne |
| Zip code | 07506 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Hawthorne Borough |
| Block | 60 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne
| Sale date | 04/10/2024 |
| Sale price | $630,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,224 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne
| Building sqft | 1,814 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1928 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne
- • Improvements for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne
16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,814 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $336,100, the tax amount paid for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $10,566.
When was 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 04/10/2024 for $630,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne
Access detailed property tax data for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,224 |
| Market value | $336,100 |
Assessment History for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $336,100 | $336,100 | 3.042 | $10,224 | +1.40% |
| 2023 | $336,100 | $336,100 | 3 | $10,083 | +1.69% |
| 2022 | $336,100 | $336,100 | 2.95 | $9,915 | +2.01% |
| 2021 | $336,100 | $336,100 | 2.892 | $9,720 | +1.44% |
| 2020 | $336,100 | $336,100 | 2.851 | $9,582 | -5.14% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 North 14th Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 257 | 0.12 |
| Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 761 | 0.43 |
| Al- Hikmah Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 12 | 2 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 0.74 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.93 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | K-8 | 137 | 1.00 |