Passaic County  »  07506  »  Karl Ave  »  8 Karl Ave

8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 70
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 12/09/2020
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,220

Lot & Building Information for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $9,529.

When was 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 12/09/2020 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2020 $350,000
03/14/2013 $200,000
07/28/2006 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/09/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2013 - D
03/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2006 - D
08/01/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,220
Market value $303,100

Assessment History for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $303,100 $303,100 3.042 $9,220 +1.40%
2023 $303,100 $303,100 3 $9,093 +1.69%
2022 $303,100 $303,100 2.95 $8,941 +1.34%
2021 $305,100 $305,100 2.892 $8,823 +1.44%
2020 $305,100 $305,100 2.851 $8,698 -4.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 0.10
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.63
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.75
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.75

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.95
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.99
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.05
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.10

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.51
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.55
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.85
Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 1.03
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.51

Neighbors for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 8 Karl Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Prospect St, Hawthorne 1,504 11/09/2017 $460,000
36 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 1,884 01/22/2003 $325,000
1 N 17th St, Hawthorne 2,698 10/25/2012
19 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 2,850 07/28/2017 $457,500
40 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 1,884 07/25/2013 $340,000
226-228 Westervelt Ave, Hawthorne 2,636
13 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 1,349 01/10/2001 $180,000
223 Westervelt Ave, Hawthorne 2,616 06/19/2020 $575,000
8 Prospect St, Hawthorne 1,944 02/24/1999 $165,000
32 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 2,292
18 Prospect St, Hawthorne 1,538 12/01/2008 $397,000
9 N 17th St, Hawthorne 1,411 11/02/2021 $470,000
9 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 2,080 07/05/2023 $675,000
28 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 2,208
25 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 1,080 01/17/2024 $470,000
10 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 2,438 07/23/2024 $725,000
224 Westervelt Ave, Hawthorne 11/08/2016 $580,000
7 N 17th St, Hawthorne 2,326 02/06/2025 $705,000
22 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 2,880 05/21/2024 $900,000
16 W Prospect St, Hawthorne 2,245 07/03/2018 $370,000