Passaic County  »  07506  »  Prospect St  »  27 Prospect St

27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 71
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 02/24/2025
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,363

Lot & Building Information for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,960
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,400, the tax amount paid for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $12,777.

When was 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 02/24/2025 for $620,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2025 $620,000
10/07/2024 $321,000
04/28/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2055
02/24/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2024 - D
12/13/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2023
04/28/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/24/2018 - D
08/01/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,363
Market value $406,400

Assessment History for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $406,400 $406,400 3.042 $12,363 +1.40%
2023 $406,400 $406,400 3 $12,192 +1.69%
2022 $406,400 $406,400 2.95 $11,989 +2.01%
2021 $406,400 $406,400 2.892 $11,753 +1.44%
2020 $406,400 $406,400 2.851 $11,586 -1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Prospect Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 0.10
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.65
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.76
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.76

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.95
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.96
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.07
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 1.08

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.55
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.59