Passaic County  »  07506  »  N 17th St  »  14 N 17th St

14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 72
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 03/12/2020
Sale price $342,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,968

Lot & Building Information for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,777
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.29 i
Year built 1948
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,777 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426,300, the tax amount paid for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $13,402.

When was 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 03/12/2020 for $342,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2020 $342,500

Title Documents for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/05/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/12/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,968
Market value $426,300

Assessment History for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $426,300 $426,300 3.042 $12,968 +1.40%
2023 $426,300 $426,300 3 $12,789 +1.69%
2022 $426,300 $426,300 2.95 $12,576 +2.01%
2021 $426,300 $426,300 2.892 $12,329 +1.44%
2020 $426,300 $426,300 2.851 $12,154 -20.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 North 17th Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 0.06
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.61
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.71
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.89
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.93
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 1.00
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.59
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.66