Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  296 Lafayette Ave

296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 104
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Property tax $52,662

Lot & Building Information for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 6,200
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.605
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

How many square feet does 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 6,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,675,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2005 - D
06/30/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $52,662
Market value $1,675,000

Assessment History for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 3.144 $52,662 +3.35%
2024 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 3.042 $50,954 +1.40%
2023 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 3 $50,250 +1.69%
2022 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 2.95 $49,413 -6.86%
2021 $1,834,500 $1,834,500 2.892 $53,054 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 296 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
286 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 3,405 06/30/2006
181 Cedar Ave, Hawthorne 1,412 01/12/2011 $303,000
174 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 2,446
175 Cedar Ave, Hawthorne 2,528 06/26/2018 $249,000
155 Cedar Ave, Hawthorne 1,920 02/09/2018 $350,515
149 Cedar Ave, Hawthorne 1,422 07/19/1995 $139,000
298 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,544 11/11/2016
126 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 2,034 05/27/2011 $282,500
136 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 2,208 01/06/2023 $1
132 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 2,362 10/17/2011 $351,000
18 Cedar Pl, Hawthorne 1,025 02/11/2022 $375,000
165 Cedar Ave, Hawthorne 1,732 06/29/2001 $294,000
282 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,745 09/03/2009 $240,000
173 Cedar Ave, Hawthorne 2,056 06/08/2010 $25,000