Passaic County  »  07506  »  Oak Pl  »  4 Oak Pl

4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 109
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne

Sale date 12/28/2015
Sale price $284,000
Property tax $11,398

Lot & Building Information for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,421
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.124 i
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,421 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,700, the tax amount paid for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $11,780.

When was 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 12/28/2015 for $284,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2015 $284,000
09/24/2003 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2020 - D
07/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
01/05/2018 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
12/28/2015 - D
01/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2005 - D
06/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,398
Market value $374,700

Assessment History for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $374,700 $374,700 3.042 $11,398 +1.40%
2023 $374,700 $374,700 3 $11,241 +1.69%
2022 $374,700 $374,700 2.95 $11,054 +2.01%
2021 $374,700 $374,700 2.892 $10,836 +1.44%
2020 $374,700 $374,700 2.851 $10,683 +11.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Oak Place, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.16
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.16
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.74
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.74
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.11
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.16
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.74
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.90
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.17

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.45
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.74
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.51