Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  525 Lafayette Ave

525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 131
Lot 36.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 03/04/2015
Sale price $925,000
Property tax $30,268

Lot & Building Information for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 11,300
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 11,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $995,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2015 $925,000

Title Documents for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2015 - D
03/12/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2005 - D
04/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2005 - D
04/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,268
Market value $995,000

Assessment History for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $995,000 $995,000 3.042 $30,268 +1.40%
2023 $995,000 $995,000 3 $29,850 +1.69%
2022 $995,000 $995,000 2.95 $29,353 -3.42%
2021 $1,050,900 $1,050,900 2.892 $30,392 +1.44%
2020 $1,050,900 $1,050,900 2.851 $29,961 +28.76%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,472
Median age 42
Average household income $142,341
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,613
Owner occupied units 68.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $509,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $489,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 525 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
573 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,330 10/08/2009 $280,000
463 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 07/06/2022 $456,000
10 Legion Pl, Hawthorne
328 Grand Ave, Hawthorne 2,112 09/30/2020 $497,000
417 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 10,600 12/21/2005
150 Rea Ave, Hawthorne 2,080 01/22/2021 $288,000
581 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 3,326 04/26/2024 $700,000
445 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne
421 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 01/07/2020 $1