Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  426 Lafayette Ave

426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 136
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 12/29/2011
Sale price $223,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,898

Lot & Building Information for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Zoning district Offices - Professional and Institutional (O-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,500, the tax amount paid for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $9,196.

When was 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 12/29/2011 for $223,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2011 $223,000

Title Documents for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2011 - D
01/09/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,898
Market value $292,500

Assessment History for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $292,500 $292,500 3.042 $8,898 +1.40%
2023 $292,500 $292,500 3 $8,775 +1.69%
2022 $292,500 $292,500 2.95 $8,629 +2.01%
2021 $292,500 $292,500 2.892 $8,459 +1.44%
2020 $292,500 $292,500 2.851 $8,339 +3.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.34
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.34
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.63
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.63
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.33
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.34
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.63
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 1.06
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.34

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.21
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.63
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.34
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 1.43
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.73

Neighbors for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 426 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 McKinley Ave, Hawthorne 1,440 01/05/2006
127 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 2,510 11/05/2021 $585,000
131 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 1,723 01/19/2012 $310,000
101 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 2,256 07/05/2006 $425,000
164 Warburton Ave, Hawthorne 05/23/2012 $850,000
123 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 1,565 08/28/2017 $409,000
400 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,389
107 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 1,518 03/17/2009 $374,500
412 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,364 11/28/2005 $391,400
154 Warburton Ave, Hawthorne 2,174 02/02/2023 $514,000
105 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 2,870 08/10/2001
99 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 1,458 10/25/1993 $189,000
95 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 2,205 01/21/2016 $348,000
424 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,686 12/06/2010 $223,000
404 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,970
85 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 1,260 07/12/2017 $360,000
420 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,062 05/24/2021 $435,000
416 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,102 01/05/2023 $536,000
89 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 1,711 08/07/2019 $365,000
81 Arlington Ave, Hawthorne 1,269 09/10/1999 $140,000