Passaic County  »  07506  »  1st Ave  »  29 1st Ave

29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 154
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne

Property tax $12,682

Lot & Building Information for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,065
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,065 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,900, the tax amount paid for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $13,107.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,682
Market value $416,900

Assessment History for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $416,900 $416,900 3.042 $12,682 +1.40%
2023 $416,900 $416,900 3 $12,507 +1.69%
2022 $416,900 $416,900 2.95 $12,299 +2.01%
2021 $416,900 $416,900 2.892 $12,057 +1.44%
2020 $416,900 $416,900 2.851 $11,886 +9.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 1st Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.45
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.45
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.64
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.66
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.45
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.60
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.66
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.26
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 1.37

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.23
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.45
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.33
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 1.47