Passaic County  »  07506  »  2nd Ave  »  14 2nd Ave

14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 154
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 08/25/2003
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,124

Lot & Building Information for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,937
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,937 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,300, the tax amount paid for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $14,597.

When was 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 08/25/2003 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2003 $460,000

Title Documents for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2025 - D
07/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/04/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2018 - D
05/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/25/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,124
Market value $464,300

Assessment History for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $464,300 $464,300 3.042 $14,124 +1.40%
2023 $464,300 $464,300 3 $13,929 +1.69%
2022 $464,300 $464,300 2.95 $13,697 +2.01%
2021 $464,300 $464,300 2.892 $13,428 +1.44%
2020 $464,300 $464,300 2.851 $13,237 +21.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.45
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.45
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.61
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.61
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.45
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.55
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.61
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.29
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 1.33

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.21
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.45
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.34
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 1.48
Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 1.72

Neighbors for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 14 2nd Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 1,610 07/07/1995 $155,000
65 Rea Ave, Hawthorne 2,851 09/27/2021 $645,000
91 1st Ave, Hawthorne 2,576 12/29/2010 $425,000
48 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 1,891 12/21/2023 $617,500
53 Rea Ave, Hawthorne 3,472 08/26/2004 $500,000
18 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 1,248 09/13/2018 $360,000
54 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 1,275 05/21/2021 $410,000
58 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 2,002 07/03/2012 $349,000
6 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 1,305 05/18/2024 $610,000
89 1st Ave, Hawthorne 1,167 06/21/2000 $219,900
24 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 1,307 12/04/2020 $1
34 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 2,236 12/03/2020 $610,000
93 1st Ave, Hawthorne 1,428 08/27/2019 $416,000
28 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 2,315 07/19/2019 $1
38 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 1,640 07/31/2002 $385,000
52 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 2,953 12/22/2023 $1
15 Vreeland Ave, Hawthorne 2,109 04/05/2010
61 Rea Ave, Hawthorne 2,263 02/09/2007 $485,000
57 Rea Ave, Hawthorne 1,374 02/04/2003
42 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 2,352 08/31/2010 $475,000