Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  625 Lafayette Ave

625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 165
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Property tax $26,227

Lot & Building Information for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 6,470
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.227
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

How many square feet does 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have?

This Office-Other (569) located at 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 6,470 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $834,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2013 - D
02/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,227
Market value $834,200

Assessment History for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $834,200 $834,200 3.144 $26,227 +3.35%
2024 $834,200 $834,200 3.042 $25,376 +1.40%
2023 $834,200 $834,200 3 $25,026 +1.69%
2022 $834,200 $834,200 2.95 $24,609 +2.01%
2021 $834,200 $834,200 2.892 $24,125 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 625 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,536 08/13/2004 $344,000
609 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 5,243
141 Rea Ave, Hawthorne 03/05/1998 $3,304,000
138 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,914 07/14/2023 $670,000
129 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,702 04/20/2006
631 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,480 10/02/2019 $150,000
110 4th Ave, Hawthorne 2,140 03/18/2015 $200,000
605 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 03/19/2021 $550,000
108 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,026 03/18/2015 $112,500