Passaic County  »  07506  »  5th Ave  »  170 5th Ave

170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 170
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 08/06/2014
Sale price $600,000
Property tax $26,131

Lot & Building Information for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 9,300
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.471
Year built 1946

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 9,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $859,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2014 $600,000
01/06/2003 $740,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,131
Market value $859,000

Assessment History for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $859,000 $859,000 3.042 $26,131 +1.40%
2023 $859,000 $859,000 3 $25,770 +1.69%
2022 $859,000 $859,000 2.95 $25,341 +2.01%
2021 $859,000 $859,000 2.892 $24,842 +1.44%
2020 $859,000 $859,000 2.851 $24,490 +2.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,472
Median age 42
Average household income $142,341
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,613
Owner occupied units 68.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $509,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $489,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 170 5th Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Genevieve Ave, Hawthorne 3,814 01/09/1998 $90,000
138 Genevieve Ave, Hawthorne 1,091 05/06/2021 $420,000
155 5th Ave, Hawthorne 1,126
14 Ethel Ave, Hawthorne 708 09/30/2014 $135,000
145 5th Ave, Hawthorne 1,814 10/23/2015
149 Florence Ave, Hawthorne 2,123 03/30/2023 $400,000
130 6th Ave, Hawthorne 1,829 10/14/1999 $144,000
147 Florence Ave, Hawthorne 1,929 07/30/2021 $1
141 5th Ave, Hawthorne 836 09/20/2021 $1,900,000