Passaic County  »  07506  »  Minerva Ave  »  25 Minerva Ave

25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 177
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 10/09/2023
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,384

Lot & Building Information for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,438
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.114 i
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $275,600, the tax amount paid for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $8,664.

When was 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 10/09/2023 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2023 $295,000
01/31/1995 $166,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/02/2024 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/10/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/09/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,384
Market value $275,600

Assessment History for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $275,600 $275,600 3.042 $8,384 +1.40%
2023 $275,600 $275,600 3 $8,268 +1.69%
2022 $275,600 $275,600 2.95 $8,130 +2.01%
2021 $275,600 $275,600 2.892 $7,970 +1.44%
2020 $275,600 $275,600 2.851 $7,857 -7.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Minerva Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.46
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.46
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.50
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.50
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.25
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.46
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.50
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 0.97
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 1.18

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.50
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.57
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.37