Passaic County  »  07506  »  8th Ave  »  131 8th Ave

131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 220
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 02/28/2000
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 932
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1933

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1933 and has a total of 932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,500, the tax amount paid for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $8,473.

When was 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold?

131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 11/18/2010.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2000 $180,000

Title Documents for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2010 - D
02/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,473
Current property tax $0
Market value $269,500

Assessment History for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $269,500 $269,500 3.144 $8,473 +3.35%
2024 $269,500 $269,500 3.042 $8,198 +1.40%
2023 $269,500 $269,500 3 $8,085 +1.69%
2022 $269,500 $269,500 2.95 $7,950 +2.01%
2021 $269,500 $269,500 2.892 $7,794 +1.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.21
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.21
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.37
Richard E. Byrd Elementary School 9 Public K-5 269 0.68
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.21
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.75
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.95
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.08
Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 1.52

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.21
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.82
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.48
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.96
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 2.10

Neighbors for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 131 8th Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 9th Ave, Hawthorne 1,390
122 9th Ave, Hawthorne 1,470 10/07/2014 $305,000
154 8th Ave, Hawthorne 1,966 04/20/2000 $156,000
134 9th Ave, Hawthorne 1,324 12/08/2021 $400,000
126 9th Ave, Hawthorne 1,828 06/29/1995
119 8th Ave, Hawthorne 1,528
150 8th Ave, Hawthorne 1,974 08/26/1997 $175,000
226 Van Winkle Ave, Hawthorne 1,497 09/28/2000 $160,000
116 9th Ave, Hawthorne 1,316 08/22/2013 $344,900
125 8th Ave, Hawthorne 1,356 02/07/2020 $340,000
142 8th Ave, Hawthorne 606
130 9th Ave, Hawthorne 1,456 06/16/2011
145 8th Ave, Hawthorne 2,112 01/22/2021 $469,000
123 8th Ave, Hawthorne 1,132 01/29/2015 $297,000
121 8th Ave, Hawthorne 1,108 05/21/2001 $198,000
146 8th Ave, Hawthorne 960 10/05/1999 $128,000
133 8th Ave, Hawthorne 1,303 07/19/2016
149 8th Ave, Hawthorne 2,310 07/15/1994
156 8th Ave, Hawthorne 1,614 07/15/2023 $1
147 8th Ave, Hawthorne 1,608 05/24/2018 $430,000