Passaic County  »  07506  »  Van Winkle Ave  »  147 Van Winkle Ave

147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 245
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne

Property tax $21,504

Lot & Building Information for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 6,400
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.255
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne

How many square feet does 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have?

This Industrial (4B) located at 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 6,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $706,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,504
Market value $706,900

Assessment History for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $706,900 $706,900 3.042 $21,504 +1.40%
2023 $706,900 $706,900 3 $21,207 +1.69%
2022 $706,900 $706,900 2.95 $20,854 +2.01%
2021 $706,900 $706,900 2.892 $20,444 +1.44%
2020 $706,900 $706,900 2.851 $20,154 +20.42%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,472
Median age 42
Average household income $142,341
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,613
Owner occupied units 68.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $509,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $489,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 147 Van Winkle Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Ethel Ave, Hawthorne 6,800 11/04/2023 $1,415,000
407 N 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,860 05/14/2019 $425,000
143 Ethel Ave, Hawthorne 08/29/2025 $1
415 N 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,506 10/14/2022 $1
111 Ethel Ave, Hawthorne 11,600 07/10/2014 $200,000
160 Van Winkle Ave, Hawthorne 6,800 04/11/2000 $850,000
155 Van Winkle Ave, Hawthorne 6,400 08/04/1997 $100
395 N 4th Ave, Hawthorne 960 11/13/2023 $47,000