Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  805 Lafayette Ave

805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 259
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 08/22/2024
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,401

Lot & Building Information for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 6,600
Building class Store
Acreage 0.457
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 6,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $227.

What is the year built & the current market value of 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,634,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2024 $1,500,000
07/25/2018 $1
03/16/1994 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2019 - D
03/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/31/2025
11/10/2019 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/31/2025
07/25/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2009 - D
09/14/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,401
Market value $1,634,900

Assessment History for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,634,900 $1,634,900 3.144 $51,401 +3.35%
2024 $1,634,900 $1,634,900 3.042 $49,734 +1.40%
2023 $1,634,900 $1,634,900 3 $49,047 +1.69%
2022 $1,634,900 $1,634,900 2.95 $48,230 +2.01%
2021 $1,634,900 $1,634,900 2.892 $47,281 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 805 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Alexandria Ave, Hawthorne 1,593 07/30/2025 $1
22 Roosevelt Ave, Hawthorne 1,404 08/19/2020 $387,500
204 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,644
2 Hutchinson Ave, Hawthorne 1,897 11/05/2018 $325,000
9 Roosevelt Ave, Hawthorne 1,074 03/04/1994 $140,000
785 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,539 07/03/2024 $510,000
781 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,958 09/01/2006
975 Goffle Rd, Hawthorne 03/31/2023 $950,000