Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  719 Lafayette Ave

719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 261
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 10/18/2001
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,237

Lot & Building Information for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the current market value of 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $325,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2001 $170,000

Title Documents for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,237
Market value $325,600

Assessment History for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,600 $325,600 3.144 $10,237 +3.35%
2024 $325,600 $325,600 3.042 $9,905 +1.40%
2023 $325,600 $325,600 3 $9,768 +1.69%
2022 $325,600 $325,600 2.95 $9,605 +2.01%
2021 $325,600 $325,600 2.892 $9,416 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 719 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
715 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,246 01/18/2014
709 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,816 04/02/2009
2 Alexandria Ave, Hawthorne 2,344 10/26/2005
10 Alexandria Ave, Hawthorne 1,577 06/01/1992 $145,000
196 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,357 11/18/1996
115 Genevieve Ave, Hawthorne 2,184 01/05/2000
30 Alexandria Ave, Hawthorne 2,164 01/09/1998 $174,000
723 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,918 10/12/2000 $310,000
104 Van Winkle Ave, Hawthorne 1,020 04/10/2020 $1