Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  720 Lafayette Ave

720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 262
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 08/16/2013
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,230

Lot & Building Information for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 3,108
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 3,108 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $566,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2013 $375,000
08/05/2010 $452,420
01/02/1996 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2013 - D
11/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2010 - D
12/13/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2008 - D
08/19/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,230
Market value $566,400

Assessment History for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $566,400 $566,400 3.042 $17,230 +1.40%
2023 $566,400 $566,400 3 $16,992 +1.69%
2022 $566,400 $566,400 2.95 $16,709 +2.01%
2021 $566,400 $566,400 2.892 $16,380 +1.44%
2020 $566,400 $566,400 2.851 $16,148 -9.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,472
Median age 42
Average household income $142,341
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,613
Owner occupied units 68.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $509,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $489,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 720 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
710 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 11/18/1997
181 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 1,342 10/18/2005
706 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,505
185 2nd Ave, Hawthorne 1,464 06/28/1993 $170,000
187 3rd Ave, Hawthorne 1,891 10/01/1996 $187,000
183 3rd Ave, Hawthorne 1,588 10/01/2021 $440,000
175 3rd Ave, Hawthorne 1,552 02/28/2007 $475,000
76 Van Winkle Ave, Hawthorne 1,569 03/26/2018 $240,000
74 Van Winkle Ave, Hawthorne 1,509 01/18/2012 $285,000