Passaic County  »  07506  »  Pasadena Pl  »  178 Pasadena Pl

178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 271
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne

Sale date 08/07/2017
Sale price $1
Property tax $15,806

Lot & Building Information for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $519,600, the tax amount paid for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $16,336.

When was 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 08/07/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2017 $1
01/12/1993 $166,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2017 - D
01/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2017 - D
01/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2047
08/07/2017 - D
01/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,806
Market value $519,600

Assessment History for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $519,600 $519,600 3.042 $15,806 +1.40%
2023 $519,600 $519,600 3 $15,588 -1.16%
2022 $534,600 $534,600 2.95 $15,771 +2.01%
2021 $534,600 $534,600 2.892 $15,461 +1.44%
2020 $534,600 $534,600 2.851 $15,241 +11.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Pasadena Place, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.39
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.44
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.44
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.44
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.98
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 1.07
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.22
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.68

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.44
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.63