Passaic County  »  07506  »  Laurel St  »  8 Laurel St

8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 280
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne

Current property tax $10,817

Lot & Building Information for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,116
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $11,437.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,067
Current property tax $10,817
Market value $363,800

Assessment History for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $363,800 $363,800 3.042 $11,067 +1.40%
2023 $363,800 $363,800 3 $10,914 +1.69%
2022 $363,800 $363,800 2.95 $10,732 +2.01%
2021 $363,800 $363,800 2.892 $10,521 +1.44%
2020 $363,800 $363,800 2.851 $10,372 +2.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Laurel Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.17
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.26
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.54
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.54
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.26
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 1.40
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.57
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.69

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.54
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.04