8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information
8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne |
| Zip code | 07506 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Hawthorne Borough |
| Block | 287 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne
| Sale date | 11/13/2017 |
| Sale price | $405,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,712 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne
| Building sqft | 748 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.175 |
| Year built | 1988 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne
- • Improvements for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 748 square feet and a current price per square foot of $541.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $754,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $23,712 |
| Market value | $754,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $754,200 | $754,200 | 3.144 | $23,712 | +3.35% |
| 2024 | $754,200 | $754,200 | 3.042 | $22,943 | +1.40% |
| 2023 | $754,200 | $754,200 | 3 | $22,626 | +1.69% |
| 2022 | $754,200 | $754,200 | 2.95 | $22,249 | +2.01% |
| 2021 | $754,200 | $754,200 | 2.892 | $21,811 | +1.44% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 19,628 |
| Median age | 42.4 |
| Average household income | $134,109 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,607 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.56 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $537,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $526,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne
Here are the neighbors for 8 Sotnick Street, Hawthorne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 39 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 1,623 | 11/17/2016 | $184,800 |
| 15 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 1,716 | 04/10/2019 | $1 |
| 10 Sotnick St, Hawthorne | 3,052 | 08/09/2022 | $100 |
| 7 Sotnick St, Hawthorne | 2,738 | 09/18/2017 | $10 |
| 103 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 1,751 | ||
| 23 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 1,796 | ||