Passaic County  »  07506  »  Greenwood Ave  »  39 Greenwood Ave

39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 293.10
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 10/04/2023
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,063

Lot & Building Information for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.499
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479,100, the tax amount paid for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $15,062.

When was 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 10/04/2023 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2023 $720,000

Title Documents for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/04/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,063
Market value $479,100

Assessment History for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $479,100 $479,100 3.144 $15,063 +3.35%
2024 $479,100 $479,100 3.042 $14,574 +3.21%
2023 $470,700 $470,700 3 $14,121 +1.69%
2022 $470,700 $470,700 2.95 $13,886 +2.01%
2021 $470,700 $470,700 2.892 $13,613 +1.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Greenwood Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.55
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 0.89
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 0.89
Calvin Coolidge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 315 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.21
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.25
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.56
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.64
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.83

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.25
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.58