Passaic County  »  44 Veranda Ave

44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls
Zip code 07424
County Passaic
Municipality Little Falls Township
Block 15
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls

Sale date 05/04/2018
Sale price $429,900
Arm's length
Property tax $13,111

Lot & Building Information for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls

Building sqft 1,806
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family 5,000 S.F. (R-1C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls

• • Improvements for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424?

44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,500, the tax amount paid for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 is $13,756.

When was 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 was last sold in 05/04/2018 for $429,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2018 $429,900
12/07/2017 $1
04/28/2016 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2020 - D
09/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2030
08/06/2019 - D
09/23/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2034
05/04/2018 - D
05/29/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/04/2018 - D
05/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2017 - D
01/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2016 - D
07/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,111
Market value $393,500

Assessment History for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $393,500 $393,500 3.332 $13,111 +1.52%
2023 $393,500 $393,500 3.282 $12,915 -0.12%
2022 $393,500 $393,500 3.286 $12,930 +2.30%
2021 $393,500 $393,500 3.212 $12,639 +0.91%
2020 $393,500 $393,500 3.183 $12,525 +0.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Veranda Avenue, Little Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.09
Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.09
Little Falls Township Public School # 3 8 Public 3-4 173 0.20
Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 0.37
Monarch Montessori School NR Private PK-2 38 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 0.37
West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 1.03
Little Falls Township Public School # 1 7 Public 5-8 388 1.07
Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 2.16
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 2.18

Nearest high schools

Banyan Upper School NR Private 9-12 35 0.37
West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 1.21