Passaic County  »  601 Main St

601 Main Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Main Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Main Street, Little Falls
Zip code 07424
County Passaic
Municipality Little Falls Township
Block 20
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Main Street, Little Falls

Sale date 09/26/2007
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,169

Lot & Building Information for 601 Main Street, Little Falls

Building sqft 3,100
Building class Daycare Center (661)
Acreage 0.394
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 601 Main Street, Little Falls

• • Improvements for 601 Main Street, Little Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Main Street, Little Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 601 Main Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424?

601 Main Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 601 Main Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $519,700, the tax amount paid for 601 Main Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 is $18,168.

When was 601 Main Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 last sold and what was the last sale price?

601 Main Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 was last sold in 09/26/2007 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Main Street, Little Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Main Street, Little Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2007 $600,000

Title Documents for 601 Main Street, Little Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Main Street, Little Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Main Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,169
Market value $519,700

Assessment History for 601 Main Street, Little Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Main Street, Little Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $519,700 $519,700 3.496 $18,169 +4.92%
2024 $519,700 $519,700 3.332 $17,316 +1.52%
2023 $519,700 $519,700 3.282 $17,057 -0.12%
2022 $519,700 $519,700 3.286 $17,077 +2.30%
2021 $519,700 $519,700 3.212 $16,693 +0.91%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,085
Median age 41
Average household income $131,335
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 10,913
Owner occupied units 67.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $485,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $492,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Main Street, Little Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Main Street, Little Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 601 Main Street, Little Falls

Here are the neighbors for 601 Main Street, Little Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Amity St, Little Falls 920
9 Micklejohn Ave, Little Falls 1,344
13 Micklejohn Ave, Little Falls 1,740 01/26/2012 $65,000
32 Veranda Ave, Little Falls 2,079 08/04/2014 $74,416
34 Veranda Ave, Little Falls 1,074 02/02/2024 $527,500
145 Woodcliffe Ave, Little Falls 1,904 05/25/1994 $149,000
607 Main St, Little Falls 1,496 09/23/1993 $140,000
22 Veranda Ave, Little Falls 2,124 02/05/2015
26 Veranda Ave, Little Falls 2,126