Passaic County  »  40 Weaver St

40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls
Zip code 07424
County Passaic
Municipality Little Falls Township
Block 30
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls

Sale date 07/02/2009
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,132

Lot & Building Information for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls

Building sqft 1,017
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family 5,000 S.F. (R-1C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls

• • Improvements for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424?

40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,017 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 is $7,131.

When was 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424 was last sold in 07/02/2009 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2009 $200,000

Title Documents for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2009 - D
08/05/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, NJ 07424. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,132
Market value $204,000

Assessment History for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $204,000 $204,000 3.496 $7,132 +4.92%
2024 $204,000 $204,000 3.332 $6,797 +1.52%
2023 $204,000 $204,000 3.282 $6,695 -0.12%
2022 $204,000 $204,000 3.286 $6,703 +2.30%
2021 $204,000 $204,000 3.212 $6,552 +0.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.21
Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.21
Little Falls Township Public School # 3 8 Public 3-4 173 0.24
Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 0.29
Monarch Montessori School NR Private PK-2 38 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 0.29
Little Falls Township Public School # 1 7 Public 5-8 388 0.88
West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 1.20
Memorial Middle School 5 Public 6-8 347 2.01
Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 2.03

Nearest high schools

Banyan Upper School NR Private 9-12 35 0.29
West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 1.38
Essex High School NR Public 9-12 15 1.51
Essex Campus Academy NR Public 9-12 17 1.51
Passaic Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,039 1.53

Neighbors for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls

Here are the neighbors for 40 Weaver Street, Little Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Van Pelt Pl, Little Falls 1,344 08/02/2022 $10
91 Van Pelt Pl, Little Falls 1,627 09/14/2018 $439,000
19 Hughes Pl, Little Falls 1,590
36 Weaver St, Little Falls 1,807 05/20/2013
101 Van Pelt Pl, Little Falls 1,110 07/08/2015 $285,000
60 Weaver St, Little Falls 786 11/01/2002 $235,000
52 Weaver St, Little Falls 1,596 04/25/2016
23 Hughes Pl, Little Falls 2,100 12/11/2018 $380,000
27 Hughes Pl, Little Falls 1,372 12/02/2015 $317,500
18 Tolstoi Pl, Little Falls 1,068 12/30/2020 $465,000
22 Tolstoi Pl, Little Falls 2,280 05/13/2015
44 Weaver St, Little Falls 950 03/23/2007 $170,000
54 Weaver St, Little Falls 1,172 04/26/2002 $213,000
97 Van Pelt Pl, Little Falls 1,330 07/14/2021 $371,500
56 Weaver St, Little Falls 1,283 10/08/2010
15-17 Hughes Pl, Little Falls 1,995 02/01/2018 $1
25 Hughes Pl, Little Falls 2,048
35 Hughes Pl, Little Falls 1,110 01/22/2026 $899,000
32 Weaver St, Little Falls 1,252 06/06/2005
31 Hughes Pl, Little Falls 1,248 09/18/2020 $375,000