New York City  »  11377  »  58th St  »  4028 58th St

40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 Property Information

40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-28 58th Street
Neighborhood Woodside
Zip code 11377
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01328-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

Purchase date 08/12/2019
Purchase price $997,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,468

Lot & Building Information for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

Lot sqft 2,037
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 97 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 1,823
Building dimensions 18 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2015
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

How many square feet does 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 has a total of 1,823 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377?

40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,067,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377
Find out who owns 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2019 $997,000
10/29/2014 $610,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2022 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Deed
(2023011100519001)
09/17/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019090400962003)
09/04/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019090400962002)
09/04/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019090400962001)
08/27/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019082300364003)
08/12/2019 - D
08/21/2019 - R
Deed
(2019081600918001)
07/11/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019082300364002)
07/11/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019082300364001)
05/28/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Deed
(2018062500062001)
02/13/2018 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018022201133001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

Access detailed property tax data for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, NY 11377. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,933
Estimated property tax: $9,468
Tax assessor's market value: $1,067,000
Assessed value: $64,020

Assessment History for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,067,000 $64,020 $45,016 19.843% $8,933 $8,933 +3.40%
2024/25 $1,049,000 $62,940 $43,010 20.085% $8,639 $8,639 +4.60%
2023/24 $954,000 $57,240 $41,119 20.085% $8,259 $8,259 -0.48%
2022/23 $889,000 $53,340 $40,860 20.309% $8,298 $8,298 +4.54%
2021/22 $796,000 $47,760 $39,764 19.963% $7,938 $7,938 +0.55%

Permits for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside

The complete history of permits filed for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/06/2020 Alteration
10/29/2020 Alteration type 3
09/15/2020 Alteration
12/31/2014 Alteration type 2
11/09/2014 Alteration type 3
01/28/2014 Full demolition
07/08/1992 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 40-28 58th Street, Woodside with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 61st St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.201
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Roosevelt Av/58 St
Line Q32