New York City  »  10463  »  Van Corlear Pl  »  34 Van Corlear Pl

34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Van Corlear Place
Secondary address 34 A Van Corlear Pl
Neighborhood Marble Hill
Zip code 10463
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02215-0790

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

Purchase date 10/22/2015
Purchase price $399,900
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,331

Lot & Building Information for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

Lot sqft 950
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 53 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 1,528
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Van Corlear Place (narrow)
Adrian Avenue (narrow)
Ft Charles Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 228 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 1.07 Miles

Other Property Data for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 34 A Van Corlear Pl, New York, NY 10463

About 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463?

34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,480, the tax amount paid for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463 is $5,331. For the next year, the tax amount for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463 is estimated at $5,331.

When was 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463 was last sold in 10/22/2015 for $399,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463
Find out who owns 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2015 $399,900

Title Documents for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025080500849001)
05/28/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021061801243002)
05/28/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061801243001)
03/26/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2021061801243003)
07/27/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018082100621001)
01/05/2016 - D
01/19/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016010600328001)
11/12/2015 - D
12/18/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015111300113001)
10/22/2015 - D
11/02/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015102900333002)
10/22/2015 - D
11/02/2015 - R
Deed
(2015102900333001)
10/09/2012 - D
11/01/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012081601439001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,332
Estimated property tax: $5,331
Tax assessor's market value: $808,000
Assessed value: $48,480

Assessment History for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $808,000 $48,480 $26,870 19.843% $5,332 $5,332 +2.71%
2024/25 $740,000 $44,400 $25,846 20.085% $5,191 $5,191 +6.00%
2023/24 $661,000 $39,660 $24,384 20.085% $4,898 $4,898 +1.60%
2022/23 $683,000 $40,980 $23,735 20.309% $4,820 $4,820 +7.84%
2021/22 $587,000 $35,220 $22,392 19.963% $4,470 $4,470 -5.14%

Permits for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/17/2015 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 34 Van Corlear Place, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Marble Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Marble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Marble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$995,000
27.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$498
36.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 225th St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.152
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/W 228 St
Line BX20
Distance (miles) 0.155

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)