Passaic County  »  07508  »  Belmont Ave  »  800 Belmont Ave

800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 16
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 05/22/2002
Sale price $276,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,889

Lot & Building Information for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 1,967
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1880

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,967 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,900, the tax amount paid for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $8,888.

When was 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 05/22/2002 for $276,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2002 $276,000

Title Documents for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
05/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,889
Market value $278,900

Assessment History for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $278,900 $278,900 3.187 $8,889 +4.15%
2024 $278,900 $278,900 3.06 $8,534 +3.41%
2023 $278,900 $278,900 2.959 $8,253 +0.82%
2022 $278,900 $278,900 2.935 $8,186 +1.03%
2021 $278,900 $278,900 2.905 $8,102 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.44
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.78
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.78
Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 1.14
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 1.25

Nearest middle schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.44
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 1.25
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 1.32
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 1.34
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 1.56

Nearest high schools

Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 0.22
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.53
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.75
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.50
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 1.74

Neighbors for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 800 Belmont Avenue, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Harrison Ave, Haledon 1,495 03/06/2018 $375,000
42 Harrison Ave, Haledon 720 03/08/2019 $285,000
792 Belmont Ave, Haledon 02/05/2026 $475,000
778 Belmont Ave, Haledon 08/12/1996 $180,000
12 Frankfort St, Haledon 860 06/14/2017 $174,814
27 Harrison Ave, Haledon 970 08/27/2024 $475,000
61 Harrison Ave, Haledon 1,092 12/17/2010 $335,000
15 Koster Pl, Haledon 1,845 11/12/1996 $192,500
788 Belmont Ave, Haledon 1,328 04/13/2018 $285,000
15 Boat St, Haledon 1,968 01/31/2001 $290,000
21 Harrison Ave, Haledon 2,486
19 Nassau St, Haledon 1,588 03/28/2022 $1
28 Harrison Ave, Haledon 1,613 10/10/2008 $269,000
32 Harrison Ave, Haledon 1,279 10/15/2009 $340,000
774 Belmont Ave, Haledon 1,438 09/08/2000
13 Harrison Ave, Haledon 1,248
21 Nassau St, Haledon 1,692 08/30/2013 $269,500
17 Harrison Ave, Haledon 1,510 06/20/2025 $660,000
69 Harrison Ave, Haledon 964 06/29/2022 $420,000
55 Harrison Ave, Haledon 1,418 12/22/1988 $212,000