Passaic County  »  07508  »  Ballentine Dr  »  45 Ballentine Dr

45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 23
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon

Sale date 01/16/2026
Sale price $648,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,935

Lot & Building Information for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon

Building sqft 2,314
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.498
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon

• • Improvements for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508?

45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,100, the tax amount paid for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $10,934.

When was 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 01/16/2026 for $648,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2026 $648,000
04/04/2003 $418,750
01/29/2003 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2056
01/16/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/16/2050
04/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,935
Market value $343,100

Assessment History for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $343,100 $343,100 3.187 $10,935 +4.15%
2024 $343,100 $343,100 3.06 $10,499 +3.41%
2023 $343,100 $343,100 2.959 $10,152 +0.82%
2022 $343,100 $343,100 2.935 $10,070 +1.03%
2021 $343,100 $343,100 2.905 $9,967 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Ballentine Drive, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.35
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.74
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.74
Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 0.81
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 1.14

Nearest middle schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.35
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 1.34
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 1.48
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 1.50

Nearest high schools

Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.32
Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 0.51